Day at a Glance – Thur-Sat

Thursday, July 27

 
 

8:30am-9:00am Introduction & Welcome – King Suite
9:00am-10:00am Keynote: Richard Sutton (Reinforcement Theories of Learning and Thinking) – King Suite
10:00am-10:30am Coffee Break
Talks 1
King Suite
Talks 2
Hilton 1-3
Talks 3
Hilton 4-6
Talks 4
Hilton 7-12
Talks 5
Hilton 13-16
Talks 6
Westminster
Talks 7
Park
Talks 8
Thames
Talks 9
Windsor
Talks 10
Blenheim
Talks 11
Buckingham
10:30am-12:10pm Invited Symposium: Computational Foundations Transfer Instruction Symposium: Big Data and Little Learners Learning Spatial Cognition Reasoning 1 Causal Cognition 1 Reading Linguistic Conventions Semantics & Concepts
12:10pm-1:20pm Lunch Break
1:20pm-2:50pm Poster Session #1 (Monarch Suite)
2:50pm-3:00pm
3:00pm-4:40pm Symposium: Glushko Dissertation Prize Recipients The Development of Meaning Meanings & Categories Cognitive Development 1 Language Comprehension & Context Cognitive Moderators Symposium: Anthropological Contributions to Cognitive Science Rational Behaviour Reasoning 2 Coping with Inconsistency Deep Learning
4:40pm-5:10pm Coffee Break
5:10pm-6:10pm Heineken Prize Lecture Elizabeth Spelke (Core Knowledge and Composition) – King Suite
6:10pm-6:30pm
6:30pm-7:30pm Cognitive Science Society Business Meeting (All Are Invited and Welcome) (King Suite)

 
 

Friday, July 28

 
 

9:00am-10:00am Keynote: Richard Granger (Principles of Brain Circuit Architectures, from Percept to Concept) – King Suite
10:00am-10:30am Coffee Break
Talks 1
King Suite
Talks 2
Hilton 1-3
Talks 3
Hilton 4-6
Talks 4
Hilton 7-12
Talks 5
Hilton 13-16
Talks 6
Westminster
Talks 7
Park
Talks 8
Thames
Talks 9
Windsor
Talks 10
Blenheim
Talks 11
Buckingham
10:30am-12:10pm Rumelhart Prize Symposium in honor of Lila R. Gleitman: Finding structure and meaning in language acquisition Perceptual Learning Collaborative Cognition Logical Reasoning Causal Cognition 2 Symposium: Time in the Mind of a Child: Perspectives on the Development of Temporal Cognition Learning & Instruction Regularity in Language Semantics Choice Cognitive Control
12:10pm-1:20pm Lunch Break
1:20pm-2:50pm Poster Session #2 (Monarch Suite)
2:50pm-3:00pm
3:00pm-4:40pm Symposium: LUCID science: Advancing Learning through Human-Machine Cooperation Cognitive Development 2 Categorisation Spatial Language Inference Decision Making 1 Bayes Representation of Events Visual Search Interaction Symposium: Game-XP: Action Games as Cognitive Science Paradigms
4:40pm-5:10pm Coffee Break
5:10pm-6:10pm Rumelhart Prize Presentation: Lila Gleitman (Takes Two to Tango: The Linguistic Representation of Symmetry) (King Suite)
6:10pm-7:10pm Rumelhart Prize Reception & Announcement of the 17th Rumelhart Prize Recipient (Monarch Suite)

 
 

Saturday, July 29

 
 

9:00am-10:00am Keynote: Ulrike Hahn (Rationality and the Role of Limited Experience) – King Suite
10:00am-10:30am Coffee Break
Talks 1
King Suite
Talks 2
Hilton 1-3
Talks 3
Hilton 4-6
Talks 4
Hilton 7-12
Talks 5
Hilton 13-16
Talks 6
Westminster
Talks 7
Park
Talks 8
Thames
Talks 9
Windsor
Talks 10
Blenheim
Talks 11
Buckingham
10:30am-12:10pm Symposium: Problem Solving and Goal-Directed Sequential Activity Risky Choice Culture & Embodiment Interaction and Collaboration Perception & Cognition Counterfactual Reasoning Symposium: Static and Dynamic Visual Narratives, by Brain and by Eye Word Learning 1 Developmental Learning Learning Mechanisms Computational Mechanisms
12:10pm-1:20pm Lunch Break
1:20pm-2:50pm Poster Session #3 (Monarch Suite)
2:50pm-3:00pm
3:00pm-4:40pm Symposium: Educating Spatial Thinking for STEM Success Incremental Comprehension Language Perception Word Learning 2 Neural Modelling Measurement & Methodology Memory Decision Making 2 Judgement Mathematical & Scientific Reasoning Symposium: Intuitive Biology and Global Challenges: Applying Theoretical Insights for Public Good
4:40pm-5:10pm Coffee Break
5:10pm-6:40pm Poster Session #4 (Monarch Suite)