Detailed Schedule – Fri

Friday July 28

(Note: final speaker of each regular session is chair of that session.)

Morning Session 1 (8:30am – 10:00am)

King Suite Keynote
9:00-10:00am Principles of Brain Circuit Architectures, from Percept to Concept Richard Granger
Coffee Break (10:00-10:30am)

Morning Session 2 (10:30am – 12:10pm)

Track 1: King Suite Rumelhart Prize Symposium
 

10:30am-12:10pm

 

Rumelhart Prize Symposium in honor of Lila R. Gleitman: Finding structure and meaning in language acquisition

 

Barbara Landau, Elissa Newport, John Trueswell, Cindy Fisher

Track 2:

Hilton 1-3

Perceptual Learning
10:30-10:50am A computational decomposition of task-irrelevant perceptual learning Angelo Pirrone, Tom Stafford
10:50-11:10am Non-syntactic Processing Explains Cortical Entrainment During Speech Perception Stefan Frank, Jin-Biao Yang
11:10-11:30am Sequential Effects in the Garner Tasks Deborah Lin, Daniel Little
11:30-11:50am Narrowing of the Cone-of-Direct Gaze Through Reinforcement Learning Sam Blakeman, Denis Mareschal
 

11:50-12:10pm

Watching Non-Corresponding Gestures Helps Learners with High Visuospatial Ability to Learn about Movements with Dynamic Visualizations: An fNIRS Study Birgit Brucker, Björn de Koning, Ann-Christine Ehlis, David Rosenbaum, Peter Gerjets
Track 3:

Hilton 4-6

Collaborative Cognition
10:30-10:50am Synchronization Assessment for Collective Behavior Maurici A. López-Felip, Tehran J. Davis, Till D. Frank
10:50-11:10am Examining Multiscale Movement Coordination in Collaborative

Problem Solving

Travis J. Wiltshire, Sune Vork Steffensen
11:10-11:30am Selective Information Sampling and the In-Group Heterogeneity Effect Elizaveta Konovalova, Gael Le Mens
11:30-11:50am Leveraging Response Consistency within Individuals to Improve

Group Accuracy for Rank-Ordering Problems

Brent Miller, Mark Steyvers
11:50-12:10pm Preschoolers appropriately allocate roles based on relative ability in a cooperative interaction Rachel Magid, Mary DePascale, Laura Schulz
Track 4:

Hilton 7-12

Logical Reasoning
10:30-10:50am The elusive odness of or-introduction Nicole Cruz, David Over, Mike Oaksford
10:50-11:10am A Two-Step Signal Detection Model of Belief Bias Rachel Stephens, John Dunn, Brett Hayes
11:10-11:30am Modeling the Ellsberg Paradox by Argument Strength Niki Pfeifer, Hanna Pankka
11:30-11:50am A Computational Logic Approach to Human Syllogistic Reasoning Ana Oliveira da Costa, Emmanuelle-Anna Dietz Saldanha, Steffen Hölldobler, Marco Ragni
 

11:50-12:10pm

The Semantics and Pragmatics of Logical Connectives: Adults’

and Children’s Interpretations of And and Or in a Guessing Game

 

Masoud Jasbi, Michael Frank

Track 5:

Hilton 13-16

Causal Cognition 2
10:30-10:50am Opponent Uses of Simplicity and Complexity in Causal Explanation Samuel Johnson, J. J. Valenti, Frank Keil
10:50-11:10am Investigating the Explore/Exploit Trade-off in Adult Causal Inferences Erik Herbst, Christopher Lucas, Daphna Buchsbaum
11:10-11:30am A non-parametric Bayesian prior for causal inference of auditory streaming Tim Yates, Nathanael Larigaldie, Ulrik Beierholm
11:30-11:50am Statistical and Mechanistic Information in Evaluating Causal Claims Samuel Johnson, Frank Keil
 

11:50-12:10pm

Causal and compositional generative models in online perception Ilker Yildirim, Michael Janner, Mario Belledonne, Christian Wallraven, Winrich Freiwald, Josh Tenenbaum
Track 6: Westminster Symposium
 

10:30am-12:10pm

 

Time in the mind of a child: Perspectives on the development of temporal cognition

 

Katharine Tillman, Florie Monier, Meng Zhang, Jonathan Redshaw, Teresa McCormack

Track 7: Park Learning & Instruction
10:30-10:50am The most efficient sequence of study depends on the type of test Paulo Carvalho, Rob Goldstone
10:50-11:10am Is Play Better Than Direct Instruction? Learning About Causal Systems through Play Zi L. Sim, Kuldeep K. Mahal, Fei Xu
11:10-11:30am Teaching by Intervention: Working Backwards, Undoing

Mistakes, or Correcting Mistakes?

Mark Ho, Michael Littman, Joseph Austerweil
11:30-11:50am Is there an explicit learning bias? Students beliefs, behaviors and learning outcomes. Paulo Carvalho, Elizabeth McLaughlin, Ken Koedinger
11:50-12:10pm The impact of practice frequency on learning and retention Caitlin Tenison, John Anderson
Track 8: Thames Regularity in Language
10:30-10:50am Creating words from iterated imitation Pierce Edmiston, Marcus Perlman, Gary Lupyan
10:50-11:10am Social Network Limits Language Complexity Matt Lou-Magnuson, Luca Onnis
11:10-11:30am Harmony in a non-harmonic language: word order learning in French children Guillaume Braquet, Jennifer Culbertson
11:30-11:50am Is the strength of regularisation behaviour uniform across

linguistic levels?

Carmen Saldana, Kenny Smith, Simon Kirby,

Jennifer Culbertson

11:50-12:10pm Prior Expectations in Linguistic Learning: A Stochastic Model of Individual Differences R. Alexander Schumacher, Janet Pierrehumbert
Track 9:

Windsor

Semantics
10:30-10:50am The Semantic Spaces of Child-Directed Speech, Child Speech and Adult-directed Speech: A Manifold Perspective Hao Sun, John Pate
10:50-11:10am Semantic Typology and Parallel Corpora: Something about Indefinite Pronouns Barend Beekhuizen, Julia Watson, Suzanne Stevenson
11:10-11:30am A Biologically Constrained Model of Semantic Memory Search Ivana Kajic, Jan Gosmann, Brent Komer, Ryan

W. Orr, Terrence Stewart, Chris Eliasmith

11:30-11:50am A Bayesian Model of Memory for Text Mark Andrews
 

11:50-12:10pm

Evaluating Vector-Space Models of Word Representation, or,The Unreasonable Effectiveness of Counting Words Near Other Words Aida Nematzadeh, Stephan C. Meylan, Thomas

L. Griffiths

Track 10: Blenheim Choice
10:30-10:50am The Refugees’ Dilemma: not all deontological moral choices are of the same kind Albert Barque-Duran, Emmanuel Pothos
10:50-11:10am Attractor Dynamics in Delay Discounting: A Call for Complexity Martin Schoemann, Stefan Scherbaum
 

11:10-11:30am

Comparing Individual and Collaborative Problem Solving in Environmental Search Franziska Keilmann, Stephan de la Rosa, Stephan Schwan, Ulrike Cress, Betty J Mohler,

Heinrich H Bülthoff, Tobias Meilinger

11:30-11:50am A Unified Model of Entropy and the Value of Information Jonathan D. Nelson, Vincenzo Crupi, Björn Meder, Gustavo Cevolani, Katya Tentori
11:50-12:10pm Word Identification Under Multimodal Uncertainty Abdellah Fourtassi, Michael Frank
Track 11: Buckingham Cognitive Control
 

10:30-10:50am

Multitasking Capability Versus Learning Efficiency in Neural Network Architectures Sebastian Musslick, Andrew Saxe, Kayhan

Ozcimder, Biswadip Dey, Greg Henselman, Jonathan Cohen

10:50-11:10am A Model of Cognitive Control in the Wisconsin Card Sorting Test:

Integrating Schema Theory and Basal Ganglia Function

Andrea Caso, Richard P. Cooper
 

11:10-11:30am

 

A Formal Approach to Modeling the Cost of Cognitive Control

Kayhan Ozcimder, Biswadip Dey, Sebastian Musslick, Giovanni Petri, Nesreen K. Ahmed, Theodore L. Willke, Jonathan D. Cohen
11:30-11:50am Strategic exploration in human adaptive control Eric Schulz, Edgar Klenske, Neil Bramley,

Maarten Speekenbrink

 

11:50-12:10pm

Novel Evidence for the Bilingual Advantage: Effects of Language Control on Executive Function in Balanced and Unbalanced Dual-Language Users  

W. Quin Yow, Adam C. Oei, Xiaoqian Li

Lunch Break (12:10-1:20PM)

Poster Session 2 (Monarch Suite, 1:20pm – 2:50pm)

Afternoon Session 1 (3:00pm – 4:40pm)

Track 1: King Suite Symposium
 

3:00-4:40pm

 

LUCID science: Advancing learning through human-machine cooperation

 

Timothy Rogers, Charles Kalish

Track 2:

Hilton 1-3

Cognitive Development 2
3:00-3:20pm Children’s semantic and world knowledge overrides fictional information during anticipatory linguistic processing Ruth Lee, Craig Chambers, Falk Huettig, Patricia Ganea
3:20-3:40pm How can I help? 24- to 48-month-olds provide help specific to the cause of others’ failed actions Sophie Bridgers, Sara Altman, Hyowon Gweon
3:40-4:00pm Children’s intuitions about the structure of mental life Kara Weisman, Carol Dweck, Ellen Markman
4:00-4:20pm Variables Involved in Selective Sustained Attention Development: Advances in Measurement Jaeah Kim, Anna Vande Velde, Erik Thiessen, Anna Fisher
4:20-4:40pm The Development of Structural Thinking about Social Categories Nadya Vasilyeva, Alison Gopnik, Tania

Lombrozo

Track 3:

Hilton 4-6

Categorisation
3:00-3:20pm Distributional learning and lexical category acquisition: What makes words easy to categorize? Giovanni Cassani, Robert Grimm, Steven Gillis, Walter Daelemans
3:20-3:40pm Unsupervised Learning in an Animal Model Edward Wasserman, Leyre Castro, Vladimir Sloutsky
3:40-4:00pm Perceptual contrast and response assimilation in sequential categorization without feedback James Hampton
 

4:00-4:20pm

 

Comparative analysis of visual category learning

John Freeman, Matthew Broschard, Jangjin Kim,

Leyre Castro, Edward Wasserman, Vladimir Sloutsky

4:20-4:40pm Executive function and attention predict low-income preschoolers’ active category learning Katherine A. Adams, George Kachergis
Track 4:

Hilton 7-12

Spatial Language
3:00-3:20pm Thinking about the future: The role of spatial metaphors for time Stephen Flusberg, Teenie Matlock, Paul Thibodeau
3:20-3:40pm How Relative is the Relative Frame of Reference? Front and

back in Norwegian, Farsi, German, and Japanese

Sieghard Beller, Andrea Bender
3:40-4:00pm Spatial language promotes cross-domain associations in early childhood Ariel Starr, Mahesh Srinivasan
4:00-4:20pm Does Mandarin Spatial Metaphor for Time Influence Chinese Deaf Signers’ Spatio-Temporal Reasoning? Yan Gu, Yeqiu Zheng, Marc Swerts
4:20-4:40pm Language and Spatial Memory in Japanese and English Harmen Gudde, Kenny Coventry
Track 5:

Hilton 13-16

Inference
3:00-3:20pm Generic and Universal Generalisations: Contextualising the “Generic Overgeneralisation” Effect Dimitra Lazaridou-Chatzigoga, Napoleon Katsos, Linnaea Stockall
 

3:20-3:40pm

Mindshaping the world can make mindreading tractable:

Bridging the gap between philosophy and computational complexity analysis

 

Andrea Zeppi, Mark Blokpoel

3:40-4:00pm The provenance of modal inference Sangeet Khemlani, Thomas Hinterecker, Philip Johnson-Laird
4:00-4:20pm Is Conflict Detection in Reasoning Domain General? Darren Frey, Wim De Neys
4:20-4:40pm Interpreting actions by attributing compositional desires Joey Velez-Ginorio, Max H. Siegel, Joshua B. Tenenbaum, Julian Jara-Ettinger
Track 6: Westminster Decision Making 1
3:00-3:20pm A Cognitive Model of Strategic Deliberation and Decision

Making

Russell Golman, Sudeep Bhatia
3:20-3:40pm Using mouse-tracking data to visualise decision landscapes Arkady Zgonnikov, Andrea Aleni, Petri Piiroinen, Denis O’Hora
3:40-4:00pm A computational model for decision tree search Bas van Opheusden, Gianni Galbiati, Zahy

Bnaya, Yunqi Li, Wei Ji Ma

4:00-4:20pm The Dynamics of Selective Integration during Rapid Experiential Decisions Konstantinos Tsetsos
4:20-4:40pm Decisions based on verbal probabilities: Decision bias or decision by belief sampling? Hidehito Honda, Toshihiko Matsuka, Kazuhiro Ueda
Track 7: Park Bayes
3:00-3:20pm Sampling frames, Bayesian inference and inductive reasoning Brett Hayes, Stephanie Banner, Daniel Navarro
3:20-3:40pm Interpreting Asymmetric Perception in Speech Perception with Bayesian Inference Jie Ren, Joseph Austerweil
 

3:40-4:00pm

Modelling dependency completion in sentence comprehension as a Bayesian hierarchical mixture process: A case study involving Chinese relative clauses Shravan Vasishth, Nicolas Chopin, Robin Ryder, Bruno Nicenboim
 

4:00-4:20pm

Task-oriented Bayesian inference in interval timing: People use their prior reproduction experience to calibrate time

reproduction

Zhenguang Cai, Ruiming Wang, Huihui Liu, Maarten Speekenbrink
 

4:20-4:40pm

A hierarchical Bayesian model of “memory for when” based on experience sampling data Simon Dennis, Hyungwook Yim, Vishnu

Sreekumar, Nathan Evans, Paul Garrett, Per Sederberg

Track 8: Thames Representation of Events
3:00-3:20pm A Model of Event Knowledge Jeffrey Elman, Ken McRae
3:20-3:40pm A Computational Model for the Dynamical Learning of Event Taxonomies Christian Gumbsch, Sebastian Otte, Martin Butz
3:40-4:00pm Viewers’ Sensitivity to Abstract Event Structure Yue Ji, Anna Papafragou
4:00-4:20pm Picturing time: Children’s preferences for visual representations of events Katharine Tillman, Eren Fukuda, David Barner
4:20-4:40pm Listeners integrate speech, gesture, and discourse structure to interpret the temporal structure of complex events Andrea Nishimi, Esther Walker, Benjamin Bergen, Tyler Marghetis
Track 9: Windsor Visual Search
 

3:00-3:20pm

 

Mechanisms of overharvesting in patch foraging

Gary Kane, Aaron Bornstein, Robert Wilson,

Amitai Shenhav, Nathaniel Daw, Jonathan Cohen

3:20-3:40pm Seeing Is Not Enough for Sustained Visual Attention Lei Yuan, Tian Linger Xu, Chen Yu, Linda Smith
3:40-4:00pm Human Visual Search as a Deep Reinforcement Learning Solution to a POMDP Aditya Acharya, Xiuli Chen, Christopher Myers, Richard Lewis, Andrew Howes
4:00-4:20pm Looking for the Cat and Seeing the Dog: Using Visual Search to

Study Semantic Knowledge in Children

Catarina Vales, Layla Unger, Anna Fisher
4:20-4:40pm Target-to-distractor similarity can help visual search performance Vencislav Popov, Lynne Reder
Track 10:

Blenheim

Interaction
3:00-3:20pm Audiovisual integration is affected by performing a task jointly Basil Wahn, Ashima Keshava, Scott Sinnett, Alan Kingstone, Peter König
3:20-3:40pm Moving together: in the body or the mind? Lilla Hodossy, Jorina von Zimmermann, Daniel Richardson
3:40-4:00pm Opinion Cascades and Echo-Chambers in Online Networks: A

Proof of Concept Agent-Based Model

Toby D. Pilditch
 

4:00-4:20pm

Inferring Human Interaction from Motion Trajectories in Aerial Videos

**Winner, Computational Modeling Prize for Perception & Action**

Tianmin Shu, Yujia Peng, Lifeng Fan, Hongjing Lu, Song-Chun Zhu
4:20-4:40pm Unifying recommendation and active learning for human- algorithm interactions Scott Cheng-Hsin Yang, Jake Alden Whritner, Olfa Nasraoui, Patrick Shafto
Track 11: Buckingham Symposium
 

3:00-4:40pm

 

Game-XP: Action Games as Cognitive Science Paradigms

 

Wayne Gray, Ray Perez, Martin Butz, Stuart Reeves, Matthew Sangster, Tom Stafford, Fernand Gobet

Coffee Break (4:40 – 5:10pm)

Afternoon Session 2 (5:10pm – 6:10pm)

King Suite Rumelhart Prize Talk
5:10-6:10pm Takes Two to Tango: The Linguistic Representation of Symmetry Lila Gleitman
Rumelhart Prize Reception (6:10 – 7:10pm)