Detailed Schedule – Thur

Thursday, July 27

(Note: final speaker of each regular session is chair of that session.)

Morning Session 1 (8:30am – 10:00am)

King Suite Opening Session
8:30-9:00am Welcoming Comments Organizing Committee
King Suite Keynote
9:00-10:00am Reinforcement Theories of Learning and Thinking Richard Sutton
Coffee Break (10:00-10:30am)

Morning Session 2 (10:30am – 12:10pm)

Track 1: King Suite Invited Symposium
 

10:30am-12:10pm

 

Computational Foundations

 

Peter Dayan, Karl Friston, Matt Botvinick, Ulrike Hahn, Howard Bowman

Track 2:

Hilton 1-3

Transfer
10:30-10:50am Far Transfer: Does it Exist? Giovanni Sala, Fernand Gobet
10:50-11:10am Modeling transfer of high-order uncertain information Michele Herbstritt, Michael Franke
11:10-11:30am Promoting Spontaneous Analogical Transfer by Idealizing Target Representations Máximo Trench, Lucía Micaela Tavernini, Robert L. Goldstone
11:30-11:50am Individual Differences in Transfer Mediated by Conceptual Priming Jairo A. Navarrete
11:50-12:10pm Knowledge transfer in a probabilistic Language Of Thought Samuel Cheyette, Steve Piantadosi
Track 3:

Hilton 4-6

Instruction
10:30-10:50am Supporting Low-Performing Students by Manipulating Self- efficacy in Digital Tutees Betty Tärning, Magnus Haake, Agneta Gulz
 

10:50-11:10am

From Abstract to Concrete? Evidence for designing learning platforms that adapt to user’s proficiencies. Michael I. Swart, Sorachai Kornkasem, Nirmaliz Colon-Acosta, Amy Hachigian, Jonathan M. Vitale, John B. Black
11:10-11:30am Interactivity and Ego Depletion in Insight Problem Solving Frederic Vallee-Tourangeau
11:30-11:50am Preparatory Effects of Problem Posing on Learning from Instruction Manu Kapur
11:50-12:10pm Promoting Children’s Relational Understanding of

Equivalence

Kristen Johannes, Jodi Davenport, Yvonne Kao,

Caroline Byrd Hornburg, Nicole McNeil

Track 4:

Hilton 7-12

Symposium
 

10:30am-12:10pm

 

Big Data and Little Learners

 

John Trueswell, Linda Smith, Josh Tenenbaum, Charles Yang

Track 5:

Hilton 13-16

Learning
10:30-10:50am What is Learning? A Definition for Cognitive Science Jim Davies
10:50-11:10am Cross-situational learning of novel anaphors Karen Clothier, Satoshi Nambu, Hajime Ono, Akira Omaki
11:10-11:30am Explaining Guides Learners Towards Perfect Patterns, Not

Perfect Prediction

Elizabeth Kon, Tania Lombrozo
11:30-11:50am When extremists win: On the behavior of iterated learning chains when priors are heterogeneous Daniel Navarro, Amy Perfors, Arthur Kary, Scott Brown, Chris Donkin
 

11:50-12:10pm

Learning on Multi-Touch Devices: The influence of the distance between information in pop-ups and the hands of the users  

Birgit Brucker, Lara Scatturin, Peter Gerjets

Track 6: Westminster Spatial Cognition
 

10:30-10:50am

Characterizing spatial construction processes: Toward computational tools to understand cognition Cathryn S. Cortesa, Jonathan D. Jones, Gregory D. Hager, Sanjeev Khudanpur, Amy L. Shelton, Barbara

Landau

 

10:50-11:10am

 

Reference Systems in Spatial Memory for Vertical Locations

Thomas Hinterecker, Caroline Leroy, Maximilian E. Kirschhock, Mintao Zhao, Martin Butz, Heinrich H. Bülthoff, Tobias Meilinger
11:10-11:30am Spatial Cognition and Science: The Role of Intrinsic and

Extrinsic Spatial Skills from Seven to Eleven Years

Alex Hodgkiss, Katie Gilligan, Michael Thomas,

Andrew Tolmie, Emily Farran

11:30-11:50am Flexible integration of a navigable, clustered environment Marianne Strickrodt, Heinrich H. Bülthoff, Tobias Meilinger
11:50-12:10pm Uncovering visual priors in spatial memory using serial reproduction Thomas Langlois, Nori Jacoby, Jordan Suchow, Thomas Griffiths
Track 7: Park Reasoning 1
10:30-10:50am Rise and fall of conflicting intuitions during reasoning Bence Bago, Wim De Neys
10:50-11:10am The temporal dynamics of base rate neglect: People may not be intuitive statisticians after all Eoin Travers, Jonathan J. Rolison, Aidan Feeney
11:10-11:30am Conditionals, Individual Variation, and the Scorekeeping Task Niels Skovgaard-Olsen, David Kellen, Ulrike Hahn, Karl Christoph Klauer
11:30-11:50am The Wason Selection task: A Meta-Analysis Marco Ragni, Ilir Kola, Phil Johnson-Laird
11:50-12:10pm Minimal covariation data support future one-shot inferences about unobservable properties of novel agents Julian Jara-Ettinger, Hyowon Gweon
Track 8: Thames Causal Cognition 1
10:30-10:50am Discovering Multicausality in the Development of

Coordinated Behavior

Tian Linger Xu, Drew H. Abney, Chen Yu
10:50-11:10am Causal learning from interventions and dynamics in continuous time Neil Bramley, Ralf Mayrhofer, Tobias Gerstenberg, David Lagnado
11:10-11:30am Analogical gestures foster understanding of causal systems Kensy Cooperrider, Dedre Gentner, Susan Goldin- Meadow
 

11:30-11:50am

The role of intentionality in causal attribution is culturally

mediated: evidence from Chinese, Mayan, and Spanish populations

Stephanie Evers, Erika Bellingham, Katharine

Donelson, Jing Du, José Antonio Jódar Sánchez, Fuyin Li, Jürgen Bohnemeyer

11:50-12:10pm Analogical Inferences in Causal Systems Matthew Myers, Dedre Gentner
Track 9: Windsor Reading
10:30-10:50am Different processes for reading words learned before and after onset of literacy Padraic Monaghan, Ya-Ning Chang, Stephen Welbourne
10:50-11:10am Semantic diversity, frequency and learning to read: A mini- mega study with children Yaling Hsiao, Kate Nation
11:10-11:30am Gaze Shifts between Text and Illustrations are Negatively

Related to Reading Fluency in Beginning Readers

Karrie E. Godwin, Cassondra M. Eng, Anna V. Fisher
11:30-11:50am Word Embedding Distance Does not Predict Word Reading Time Stefan Frank
11:50-12:10pm Refixations gather new visual information rationally Yunyan Duan, Klinton Bicknell
Track 10: Blenheim Linguistic Conventions
10:30-10:50am Optimization of American English, Spanish, and Mandarin

Chinese over time for efficient communication

John Pate
 

10:50-11:10am

Cute Little Puppies and Nice Cold Beers: An Information Theoretic Analysis of Prenominal Adjectives

**Winner, Marr Prize for Best Student Paper**

Melody Dye, Petar Milin, Richard Futrell, Michael Ramscar
11:10-11:30am Maintaining Credibility When Communicating Uncertainty: The Role of Communication Format Sarah Jenkins, Adam Harris, Murray Lark
11:30-11:50am Effects of Grammatical Gender on Object Description Arturs Semenuks, Webb Phillips, Ioana Dalca, Cora

Kim, Lera Boroditsky

11:50-12:10pm Convention-formation in iterated reference games Robert X.D. Hawkins, Mike Frank, Noah Goodman
Track 11: Buckingham Semantics & Concepts
10:30-10:50am Dynamic Effects of Conceptual Combination on Semantic

Network Structure

Yoed Kenett, Sharon Thompson-Schill
10:50-11:10am Inferential Role Semantics for Natural Language

**Winner, Computational Modeling Prize for Language**

Peter Blouw, Chris Eliasmith
11:10-11:30am Interoception: The Forgotten Modality in Perceptual Grounding of Concepts Louise Connell, Dermot Lynott, James Carney
11:30-11:50am Knowledge of Cross-Linguistic Semantic Diversity Reduces Essentialist Beliefs about Categories Kevin Holmes, Erin Luby, Sarah Husney
11:50-12:10pm Relational Concept Learning via Guided Interactive Discovery John Patterson, David Landy, Kenneth Kurtz
Lunch Break (12:10-1:20PM)

Poster Session 1 (Monarch Suite, 1:20pm – 2:50pm)

Afternoon Session 1 (3:00pm – 4:40pm)

Track 1: King Suite Symposium: Glushko Dissertation Prize Recipients
3:00-3:20pm Universals and variation in language and thought: Concepts, communication, and semantic structure Alexandra Carstensen
3:20-3:40pm Role of cognitive actions in learning Judith Ellen Fan
3:40-4:00pm The inner life of goals: Costs, rewards, and commonsense psychology Julian Jara-Ettinger
4:00-4:20pm Cognition as sense-making Samuel Johnson
4:20-4:40pm Perception in a variable but structured world: The case of speech perception Dave Kleinschmidt
Track 2:

Hilton 1-3

The Development of Meaning
3:00-3:20pm Converging Evidence for Abstract Phonological Knowledge in Speech Processing Anne Cutler
3:20-3:40pm Mental Algorithms in the Historical Emergence of Word

Meanings

Christian Ramiro, Barbara Malt, Mahesh Srinivasan,

Yang Xu

3:40-4:00pm More Siblings Means Lower Input Quality in Early Language Development Catherine Laing, Elika Bergelson
4:00-4:20pm Quantifying the impact of active choice in word learning Shohei Hidaka, Takuma Torii, George Kachergis
4:20-4:40pm Early Colour Word Learning in British Infants Samuel Forbes, Kim Plunkett
Track 3:

Hilton 4-6

Meanings & Categories
3:00-3:20pm The Role of Imagination in Exemplar Generation: The Effects of Conflict and Explanation Tammy Dennis, Daniel Little
3:20-3:40pm Non-Symbolic Exact Quantity Representation in a

Language Impaired Population

John Verbos, Sarah Wallace, Alexander Kranjec
3:40-4:00pm Diversity in a Contrast Set Increases Generalization from a Single-Item Target David Bosch, David Kalkstein, Tali Kleiman
 

4:00-4:20pm

 

The adaptive evolution of early human symbolic behavior

Katrin Heimann, Riccardo Fusaroli, Sergio Gonzalez de la Higuera Rojo, Niels Nørkjær Johannsen, Felix Riede, Nicolas Fay, Marlize Lombard, Kristian Tylén
4:20-4:40pm The Relational Luring Effect: False Recognition via Relational Similarity Vencislav Popov, Penka Hristova
Track 4:

Hilton 7-12

Cognitive Development 1
3:00-3:20pm What’s worth the effort: Ten-month-old infants infer the value of goals from the costs of actions Shari Liu, Tomer Ullman, Josh Tenenbaum, Elizabeth Spelke
3:20-3:40pm Reverse-engineering the process: Adults’ and preschoolers’

ability to infer the difficulty of novel tasks

Hyowon Gweon, Mika Asaba, Grace Bennett-Pierre
3:40-4:00pm More than meets the eye: Early relational reasoning cannot be reduced to perceptual heuristics Caren Walker, Alison Gopnik
 

4:00-4:20pm

Children’s spontaneous comparisons from 26 to 58 months predict performance in verbal and non-verbal analogy

tests in 6th grade

Catriona Silvey, Dedre Gentner, Lindsey Richland, Susan Goldin-Meadow
4:20-4:40pm Computational Exploration of Lexical Development in Down Syndrome Angel Tovar, Gert Westermann
Track 5:

Hilton 13-16

Language Comprehension & Context
3:00-3:20pm Inhibitory Control Supports Referential Context Use in Language Production and Comprehension Alison Trude, Nazbanou Nozari
3:20-3:40pm Refining the distributional hypothesis: A role for time and

context in semantic representation

Melody Dye, Michael Jones, Daniel Yarlett, Michael

Ramscar

 

3:40-4:00pm

Highly Proficient Bilinguals Maintain the Language-Specific Pragmatic Constraints on Pronouns: Evidence from Speech and Gesture  

Zeynep Azar, Ad Backus, Asli Özyürek

4:00-4:20pm Warm (for winter): Comparison class understanding in

vague language

Michael Henry Tessler, Michael Lopez-Brau, Noah

Goodman

4:20-4:40pm Comprehenders Model the Nature of Noise in the Environment Rachel Ryskin, Richard Futrell, Edward Gibson
Track 6: Westminster Cognitive Moderators
3:00-3:20pm Insomniacs Misidentify Angry Faces as Fearful Faces Because of Missing the Eyes: an Eye-Tracking Study Jinxiao Zhang, Antoni B. Chan, Esther E.Y. Lau, Janet

H. Hsiao

 

3:20-3:40pm

A Cognitive-Pharmacokinetic Computational Model of the Effect of Toluene on Performance Christopher Fisher, Christopher Myers, Reem Hassan, Christopher Stevens, Charles Hack, Jeffery Gearhart, Glenn Gunzelmann
3:40-4:00pm A Dynamic Process Model for Predicting Workload in an Air Traffic Controller Task Martina Truschzinski, Maria Wirzberger
4:00-4:20pm Dynamics of Affordance Actualization Patric Nordbeck, Laura Soter, Rachel Kallen, Anthony Chemero, Michael Richardson
4:20-4:40pm A modeling link between cognitive and biological

homeostasis

Gavin Jenkins, Jordan Barnes, Paul Tupper, Mark

Blair

Track 7: Park Symposium
 

3:00-4:40pm

 

Anthropological Contributions to Cognitive Science

Andrea Bender, Sieghard Beller, Rita Astuti, Olivier Le Guen, Karenleigh Overmann, Peter Rácz, Fiona Jordan, Mads Solberg
Track 8: Thames Rational Behaviour
3:00-3:20pm A rational analysis of marketing strategies Nisheeth Srivastava, Ed Vul
3:20-3:40pm A Rational Approach to Stereotype Change Jake Spicer, Adam Sanborn
3:40-4:00pm A rational analysis of curiosity Rachit Dubey, Tom Griffiths
4:00-4:20pm Touch Screen Text Entry as Cognitively Bounded Rationality Jussi Jokinen
4:20-4:40pm Expected Utility in Romantic Relationships: Satisfaction as a Cue for Romantic Partnership Dissolution Samantha Cohen, Peter Todd
Track 9: Windsor Reasoning 2
3:00-3:20pm Re-representation in comparison and similarity Samuel Day, Jennifer Asmuth
3:20-3:40pm Numbers Uniquely Bias Spatial Attention: A Novel Paradigm for Understanding Spatial-Numerical Associations Lauren Aulet, Sami Yousif, Stella Lourenco
3:40-4:00pm A Common Neural Component for Finger Gnosis and

Magnitude Comparison

Terrence Stewart, Marcie Penner-Wilger, Rylan

Waring, Michael Anderson

 

4:00-4:20pm

The impact of descriptions and incentives on the simultaneous underweighting and overestimation of rare events Garston Liang, Emmanouil Konstantinidis, Aba Szollosi, Christopher Donkin, Ben R. Newell
4:20-4:40pm Mathematical invariants in people’s probabilistic reasoning Fintan Costello, Paul Watts
Track 10: Blenheim Coping with Inconsistency
3:00-3:20pm Could both be right? Children’s and adults’ sensitivity to

subjectivity in language

Ruthe Foushee, Mahesh Srinivasan
3:20-3:40pm Inconvenient samples: Modeling the effects of non-consent by coupling observational and experimental results Yue Yu, Elizabeth Bonawitz, Patrick Shafto
3:40-4:00pm Children’s social referencing reflects sensitivity to graded

uncertainty

Emily Hembacher, Benjamin deMayo, Michael Frank
 

4:00-4:20pm

What do you really think? Children’s ability to infer others’ desires when emotional expressions change between social

and nonsocial contexts

 

Yang Wu, Laura Schulz

 

4:20-4:40pm

Intuitive psychophysics: Children’s exploratory play

quantitatively tracks the discriminability of alternative hypotheses

Rachel Magid, Max Siegel, Josh Tenenbaum, Laura Schulz
Track 11: Buckingham Deep Learning
3:00-3:20pm Structure Learning in Motor Control: A Deep Reinforcement

Learning Model

Ari Weinstein, Matthew Botvinick
 

3:20-3:40pm

Functionally localized representations contain distributed information: insight from simulations of deep convolutional

neural networks

 

Nicholas Blauch, Elissa Aminoff, Michael Tarr

3:40-4:00pm Modeling human categorization of natural images using deep feature representations Ruairidh Battleday, Joshua Peterson, Tom Griffiths
4:00-4:20pm Assessing the Linguistic Productivity of Unsupervised Deep Neural Networks Lawrence Phillips, Nathan Hodas
4:20-4:40pm Deep Networks as Models of Human and Animal Categorization Bradley Love, Olivia Guest, Piotr Slomka, Victor Navarro, Edward Wasserman
Coffee Break (4:40 – 5:10pm)

Afternoon Session 2 (5:10pm – 6:10pm)

King Suite Heineken Prize Talk
5:10-6:10pm Core Knowledge and Composition Elizabeth Spelke

Business Meeting (King Suite, 6:30pm – 7:30pm)